NZ Barbarians Under 85 Club Cup Draw

45 Teams entered the 2021 competition and were structured into Northern, Central and Southern Conferences.

Rounds 1 and 2 of the 2021 NZ Barbarians U85 Club Cup were drawn on 16 April 2021 in a Northern, Central and Southern approach. The remaining rounds were drawn in a bracket draw out to a Final.

Quarter Final positions are allocated based on the number of entries from each Conference: Northern - five positions; Central - two positions; and Central/Southern - sharing one position.

2021 NZ Barabarians U85 Club Cup Draw [PDF 5.6MB]

Round timings

Matches for each round must be played by the below dates:

  • Round 2 – no later than 21 August
  • Round 3 – no later than 31 August
  • Quarter Finals – no later than 4 September
  • Semi Finals – no later 11 September
  • Final – 17 September, Eden Park.

Northern Region

DATE MATCH VENUE TIME RESULT
ROUND 1        
8 May Leamington Longhorns v Fraser Tech Leamington   5-26
8 May Melville 85s v Onewhero 85s Collins Road   29-19
8 May Takapuna Bombers v Morrinsville Sports Majestic Pukekos Onewa Domain   5-18
22 May ECB Mayfield Sportshouse 85 v Kahukura Windsor Park   51-7
26 May Auckland University Debt Collectors v Kumeu 85s Colin Maiden Park   46-7
2 June North Shore Hairy Goats v College Rifles Raiders College Rifles Park   7-28
11 June Auckland University Legends v Grammar TEC Nga Taniwhas Orakei Domain   36-0
12 June Auckland University Squids v Karaka Razzlers Colin Maiden Park   35-31
ROUND 2        
8 May Patumahoe v Hamilton Marist  Patumahoe 2   47-12
4 June University of Waikato Varsity Stags v Morrinsville Sports Majestic Pukekos     Defaulted
5 June Grammar TEC Old Boys v Fraser Tech Orakei Domain 1   17-19
10 July Auckland University Squids v Pakuranga United Taipans Colin Maiden Park:Field 1   38-11
7 August Ponsonby Hustlers v Hamilton Old Boys Wolfpack Orakei Domain Field 1 1pm Defaulted
7 August College Rifles Raiders v Grammar TEC Nga Taniwhas     25-15
14 August ECB Mayfield Sportshouse 85 v Eden Lizards Windsor Park Field 1 2:45pm 17-20 
14 August Melville 85s v Pukekohe Pirates Collins Road Field 1 1pm 0-5
14 August NZ Forestry Tukapa v Elevate Roofing Massey 85s Sanders Park  TBC 72-0
ROUND 3        
14 August College Rifles Raiders v Patumahoe College Rifles Park Field 1 1pm 11-15
21 August Eden Lizards v Auckland University Squids Gribblehirst Park Field 1 1pm  
27 August Auckland University Debt Collectors v Ponsonby Hustlers Colin Maiden Park Field 1 7:30pm  
  NZ Forestry Tukapa v Fraser Tech      
  Pukekohe Pirates v Morrinsville Sports Majestic Pukekos      

 

Central Region

DATE MATCH VENUE TIME RESULT
ROUND 1        
5 June Johnsonville Terrahawks v Central Rugby Club     22-7
ROUND 2        
26 June Johnsonville Terrahawks v Avalon Wolves   12:30pm 9-15
7 August Eastbourne Gulls v Hutt Old Boys Marist Howlers HW Shortt Park 2:45pm 22-18
7 August Wellington FC v Marist St Pats Reds Hataitai Park 2:45pm 22-23
7 August Poneke Wanderers v Petone Villagers Kilbirnie Park 1 2:45pm 21-19
14 August Old Boys University Scallywags v Upper Hutt Real Steel Rams     0-38
ROUND 3        
14 August Poneke Wanderers v Eastbourne Gulls Hutt Rec Field 1 2.30pm 49-26
  Marist St Pats Reds v Avalon Wolves      
  Upper Hutt Real Steel Rams v Carisbrook Bush Pigs      

 

Southern Region

DATE MATCH VENUE TIME RESULT
ROUND 1        
23 June Lincoln Short-Finned Eels v University of Canterbury Black Mambas Lincoln Rugby Club 7pm 55-0
7 June Pleasant Point Mud Dogs v Carisbrook Bush Pigs Pleasant Point Domain 2pm 25-16
ROUND 2        
14 August Carisbrook Bush Pigs v Lincoln Short-Finned Eels Forsyth Barr Stadium 10:30am 30-24